IBT trainers

Introduction to Bioinformatics course (IBT)

The trainers, all experts in their respective fields, have been instrumental to the success of the IBT course.

Module 1: Introduction, Databases and Resources

Pedro_Fernandes

 

Pedro Fernandes

Guest trainer for Module 1 Session 1: What is Bioinformatics and why is it important?

Affiliation: Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal (PT)

Read more about Pedro, and the other Module 1 trainers, here

David_Judge

 

David P Judge

Guest trainer for Module 1 Session 1: What is Bioinformatics and why is it important?

Affiliation: Freelance independent Bioinformatics instructor. Formerly, Bioinformatics Training Programme coordinator, University of Cambridge, Department of Genetics, Cambridge, UK

Read more about David, and the other Module 1 trainers, here

Shaun

 

Shaun Aron

Module 1 Session 2: Databases and Resources; Module 1 Session 3: Advance literature searching

Affiliation: University of Witwatersrand, H3ABioNet

Read more about Shaun, and the other Module 1 trainers, here

Nicola_Mulder

 

Nicola Mulder

Module 1 Session 4: DNA sequence analysis

Affiliation:  University of Cape Town, H3ABioNet

 

Read more about Nicola, and the other Module 1 trainers, here

 

Module 2: Genomics

Guerfali

 

Fatma Guerfali

Module 2 Session 1: Sequencing technologies and NGS overview; Module 2 Session 3: Comparative Genomics

Affiliation: Institut Pasteur de Tunis, H3ABioNet

Read more about Fatma here

Colleen_Saunders

 

Colleen Saunders

Module 2 Session 2: Genome Browsers; Module 2 Session 3: Human Variation

Affiliation: South African National Bioinformatics Institute, University of the Western Cape

Read more about Colleen here

 

Module 3: Linux

Ghouila

 

Amel Ghouila

Primary trainer

Affiliation: Institut Pateur de Tunis, H3ABioNet

Read more about Amel here

 

sumir-panji

 

Sumir Panji

Co-trainer

Affiliation: University of Cape Town, H3ABioNet

Read more about Sumir here

 

Module 4 – Sequence Alignment theory and application

Pandam_Salifu

 

Pandam Salifu

Primary trainer

Affiliation: Kumasi Centre for Collaborative Research into Tropical Medicine (KCCR), H3ABioNet

Read more about Pandam here

 

Shaun

 

Shaun Aron

Co-trainer

Affiliation: University of Witwatersrand, H3ABioNet

Read more about Shaun here

 

Module 5 – Multiple Sequence Alignment

Ahmed_Alzohairy

 

Ahmed Mansour Alzohairy

Primary trainer

Affiliation: The Egyptian Center of Bioinformatics and Genomics, Zagazig University, H3ABioNet

Read more about Ahmed here

 

Deo portrait

 

Deogratius Ssemwanga

Co-trainer

Affiliation: Uganda Virus Research Institute (UVRI), H3ABioNet

Read more about Deogratius here

 

Module 6: Protein Structural Bioinformatics

ruben

 

 

Ruben Cloete

Primary trainer

Affiliation: South African National Bioinformatics Institute, University of the Western Cape

Read more about Ruben here

Rehab_Ahmed

 

Rehab Ahmed

Co-trainer

Affiliation: Centre for Bioinformatics, University of Khartoum (CBSB), H3ABioNet

Read more about Rehab here

 

Module 7: Molecular Evolution and Phylogenetics

Jean-Baka

 

Jean-Baka Domelevo Entfellner

Primary trainer

Affiliation: University of the Western Cape

Read more about Jean-Baka here

 

Jonathan_Kayondo

 

Jonathan Kayondo

Co-trainer

Affiliation: Ugandan Virus Research Institute

Read more about Jonathan here