Home

Biographies and photos

Software for the course

List of software installed on the Window’s laptops used by trainees

Suggested pre-course reading

Some articles you could read before joining the course that introduce several of the central topics covered during the course

Logistics information

A list of the information we provide concerning logistics for the course (access restricted)

Course program

SUNDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER Participant arrival and check in at hotel
20.00-21.00 Dinner: Little Scotia guest house
MONDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 09.00-09.15 Introduction to the course: Organisers
09.15-10.00 1:1 Introduction round: all participants
10.00-10.30 Session 1: Introduction to bioinformatics, protein modules and sequence alignment [practicals and presentations]: Aidan Budd
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Session 1 (continued): Introduction to bioinformatics, protein modules and sequence alignment [practicals and presentations]: Aidan Budd
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 Modular protein architecture and construction of cell regulatory systems [Keynote Lecture]: Toby Gibson
14.00-15.30 Session 2: Web resources describing results of PPI experiments: design of such databases, minimal information to describe PPIs [practicals and presentations]: Nicola Mulder
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.00 Session 2 (continued): Web resources describing results of PPI experiments: design of such databases, minimal information to describe PPIs [practicals and presentations]: Nicola Mulder
17.00-17.30 Modelling interactions of the HIV gp120 protein [presentation]: Natasha Wood
17.30-18.30 Free practical session: trainees working with their own data
18.30 Shuttle pickup from UCT/Bernard Fuller Building to Little Scotia
19.00-21.00 Dinner: Little Scotia guest house
TUESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 09.00-10.00 Session 2b: Introduction to protein structure with Chimera [practicals and presentations]: Scooter Morris and Aidan Budd
10.00-10.30 Session 3: The freaks of protein sequence (I): Repeats [practicals and presentations]: Miguel Andrade
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Session 3 (continued): The freaks of protein sequence (II): Biased regions [practicals and presentations]: Miguel Andrade
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 Medical data mining: linking diseases, drugs, and adverse reactions [Keynote Lecture]: Lars Juhl Jensen
14.00-15.30 Session 4: Protein families and domains, including repeats (PFAM, SMART, etc.) [practicals and presentations]: Marco Punta
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.00 Session 4 (continued): Protein families and domains, including repeats (PFAM, SMART, etc.) [practicals and presentations]: Marco Punta
17.00-17.30 A web-based protein interaction network visualizer [presentation]: Gustavo Galazar
17.30-19.00 DAS Game: all participants lead by Gustavo Salazar and Natasha Wood
19.00 Shuttle pickup from UCT/Bernard Fuller Building to Down South Restaurant, Rondebosch
19.30-21.00 Dinner: Down South Restaurant, Rondebosch (including one glass of wine each)
WEDNESDAY 1ST OCTOBER 09.00-10.30 Session 5: Biology and prediction of intrinsically unstructured peptide regions [practicals and presentations]: Zsuzsanna Dosztányi
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Session 5 (continued): Biology and prediction of intrinsically unstructured peptide regions [practicals and presentations]: Zsuzsanna Dosztányi
12.30-15.00 Lunch AND poster session
15.00-16.00 Session 6: Linear motif biology, prediction, and cooperativity in cellular signalling [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-17.30 Session 6 (continued): Linear motif biology, prediction, and cooperativity in cellular signalling [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson
17.30-18.30 Dinner: Pizzas ordered into the venue i.e. UCT Health Science Campus (including wine)
18.30-21.00 Networking event (Cape Unseminar in Bioinformatics): all course participants and local bioinformaticians
21.15 Shuttle pickup from UCT/Bernard Fuller Building to Little Scotia
THURSDAY 2ND OCTOBER 09.00-10.30 Session 6 (continued): Using Jalview & Multiple Sequence Alignments to investigate short linear motif biology [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Session 6 (continued): Automated access of online tools using REST interfaces [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.00 From networks to structures and back again [Keynote Lecture]: John "Scooter" Morris
14.00-15.30 Session 7: STRING, networking, and PPIs [presentations and practicals]: Lars Juhl Jensen
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.30 Session 7 (continued): STRING, networking, and PPIs [presentations and practicals]: Lars Juhl Jensen
17.45 Shuttle pickup from UCT/Bernard Fuller Building to Little Scotia
18.45 Shuttle pickup from Little Scotia to Bihari Restaurant, Newlands
19.00-21.00 Gala Dinner: Bihari Restaurant, Newlands (including a glass of wine)
21.15 Shuttle pickup from Bihari Restaurant to Little Scotia
FRIDAY 3RD OCTOBER 09.00-10.30 Session 8: Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Session 8 (continued): Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Session 8 (continued):Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.00 Session 8 (continued): Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva
17.00-17.30 Wrap up and final Q and A session: all participants
17.45 Shuttle pickup from UCT/Bernard Fuller Building to Little Scotia
18.15-20.00 Dinner: Little Scotia guest house
SATURDAY 4TH OCTOBER Participant departure and check out of hotel

 

Map of useful places

Leave a Reply